A work in constant progress (and occasional regress).
Release Date:
June 11, 2001
Original Title:
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
Alternate Titles:
Lara Croft - Tomb Raider
Lara Croft Tomb Raider
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
Tomb Raider
Tomb Raider 1
Tomb Raider 1 - Lara Croft - Tomb Raider
Лара Крофт Томб Рейдър
ลาร่า ครอฟท์ ทูม เรเดอร์
古墓奇兵
盜墓者羅拉
툼레이더
Genres:
Action | Adventure | Fantasy | Thriller
Production Companies:
BBC Film
Eidos Films
H2L Media Group
KFP Produktions
Lawrence Gordon Productions
Marubeni
Mutual Film Company
Paramount Pictures
TOHO-TOWA
Tele München
Production Countries:
Germany | Japan | United Kingdom | United States of America
Ratings / Certifications:
AU: M BR: 12 CH: 12 CZ: 12+ DE: 12 DK: 11 ES: APTA FI: K-11 FR: 12 GB: 15 GR: PG HU: 12 IE: 12 IT: T KR: 12 NL: 12 NZ: M PL: 12 PT: M/12 RO: 15 SE: 11 US: PG-13
Runtime: 100
English aristocrat Lara Croft is skilled in hand-to-hand combat and in the midst of a battle with a secret society. The shapely archaeologist moonlights as a tomb raider to recover lost antiquities and meets her match in the wicked Powell, who's in search of a powerful relic.
"A" Camera Operator:
David Emmerichs
"B" Camera Operator:
Simon Baker
Gary Spratling
24 Frame Playback:
Steve Watson
2D Artist:
Alice Mitchell
2D Supervisor:
Aviv Yaron
3D Animator:
Robin Huffer
Jeremy Lazare
Matt Leonard
3D Artist:
Grant Hewlett
3D Supervisor:
Gary Coulter
Iain Anderson
Evan Davies
ADR Editor:
Petra Bach
Tammy Fearing
Philip Alton
Eliza Pollack Zebert
ADR Mixer:
Bob Baron
Sandy Buchanan
Wendy Czajkowsky
Peter Gleaves
Adaptation:
Simon West
Additional Music:
Michael Kamen
Additional Second Assistant Director:
Sallie Hard
Alex Oakley
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer:
Frank A. Montaño
Andy Koyama
Animation:
Andrew Brownlow
Animation Supervisor:
Dimitri Bakalov
Armorer:
Jon Baker
Joss Skottowe
Art Department Assistant:
Neal Callow
Art Department Coordinator:
Kirstie Stephenson
Art Direction:
David Allday
John C. Hill
David Lee
Jim Morahan
Eggert Ketilsson
Assistant Art Director:
Gary Freeman
Kate Grimble
Assistant Camera:
Steve Brooke Smith
Assistant Costume Designer:
Jacqueline Durran
Guy Speranza
Assistant Director:
Garún Daníelsdóttir
Assistant Editor:
Richard Alderete
Paul Apted
Mark Bourgeois
William J. Meshover
Nadia Naimi
Meghan L. Noble
Jamie Pearson
Sharidan Williams Sotelo
Jason Wasserman
Ronald White
Robin Whittaker
Assistant Gaffer:
Gary Colkett
Assistant Location Manager:
Becky Jones
Nick Ray
Assistant Music Supervisor:
Margaret Yen
Assistant Production Coordinator:
Lesley Keane
Assistant Set Decoration:
Karen Wakefield
Assistant Set Dresser:
Jan Walker
Assistant Sound Designer:
Addison Teague
Assistant Sound Editor:
Dan Blazi
Roger Fearing
Matthew C. May
Jon Michaels
Conor Mackey
Associate Producer:
Michael Levy
Jib Polhemus
Best Boy Electric:
Ossa Mills
Boom Operator:
Tony Bell
Andrew Griffiths
CG Animator:
Andrea Adams
Nathalie Buce
Louis Dunlevy
Ian Frost
Paul Goodfellow
Robert Hemmings
Mark Hodgkins
Penny Leyton
Jonathan Neill
Dominic Parker
Andrew Quinn
Rangi Sutton
Rachel Ward
CG Artist:
Robert Allman
Paul Amer
Jonathan Attenborough
Gavin Baxter
Will Broadbent
Nicola Brodie
Wayde Duncan-Smith
Frederic Dusand
Nic Hatch
Ben Hayden
Laurent Kermel
Nick Lloyd
Ben Morris
Joseph Pepper
Alex Rothwell
Richard S.G. Thompson
Marc Twinam-Cauchi
Ben White
CG Supervisor:
Laurent Hugueniot
Ivor Middleton
Royston Willcocks
Camera Operator:
Dion M. Casey
Peter Field
Mark Moriarty
Kate Robinson
Carpenter:
George Coussins
Stephen Eels
Stephen McGregor
Jeff Reid
John Whitby
Jamie White
Jeff Woodbridge
Casting:
Dan Hubbard
John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard
Sarah Halley Finn
Randi Hiller
Casting Assistant:
Tonia Wright
Clapper Loader:
Sam Barnes
Tim Battersby
Rosalyn Ellis
Oliver Loncraine
Barney Piercy
Sophie Wilson
Co-Producer:
Chris Kenny
Bobby Klein
Color Timer:
Colin Coull
Jim Passon
Colorist:
Donald Freeman
Compositing Artist:
Jonathan Fawkner
Ian Fellows
Steve McGee
Alex Payman
Gavin Toomey
Compositing Lead:
Richard Roberts
Compositing Supervisor:
Ed Hawkins
Mark Nelmes
Concept Artist:
Rob Bliss
Simon Bowles
Adam Brockbank
Paul Catling
Ricardo F. Delgado
Conceptual Design:
Greg Aronowitz
Conceptual Illustrator:
Ravi Bansal
Warren Manser
Conductor:
Rick Wentworth
Construction Buyer:
Richard Lyon
Construction Coordinator:
Michael Redding
Costume Design:
Lindy Hemming
Costume Supervisor:
John Scott
Dialect Coach:
Mel Churcher
Dialogue Coach:
Catherine Charlton
Olegar Fedoro
Dialogue Editor:
Mark Gordon
Eliza Pollack Zebert
Robert Troy
Nina Hartstone
Digital Colorist:
Giles Livesey
Digital Compositor:
Steve Barnes
Lloyd Lee Barnett
Angela Barson
Debra Coleman
Grant Connor
Stuart Cripps
Ken Dackermann
Sean Danischevsky
Heather Davis Baker
Gavin Digby
Dan Duran
Davina Gottschalk
Katherine Granger
Charley Henley
Mark Hopkins
Pete Jopling
Matt Kasmir
Douglas Larmour
Richard Little
Sarah Lockwood
David Man
Steve Murgatroyd
Helen Newby
Tor-Bjorn Olsson
David Phillips
Mark Pinheiro
Ian Plumb
David Rey
Sandra Roach
Tom Rolfe
Gregory Salter
Olivier Sarda
Alex Smith
Jelena Stojanovic
Ben Turner
Kitty Veevers
Niki Wakefield
Matt Welford
Sheila Wickens
Digital Effects Producer:
Andy Fowler
Steve Garrad
Digital Effects Supervisor:
Angus Cameron
Sue Rowe
Director:
Simon West
Director of Photography:
Peter Menzies Jr.
Dolby Consultant:
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Dolly Grip:
Gary Hutchings
David Maund
Adrian McCarthy
Draughtsman:
Ted Ambrose
Michael Boone
Alastair Bullock
Anthony Caron-Delion
Robert Cowper
Julie Graysmark
Jane Harwood
Christine Ivall
Stuart Kearns
Jason Knox-Johnston
Christine Parkin
Dresser:
Helen Mattocks
Editor:
Dallas Puett
Glen Scantlebury
Eric Strand
Mark Warner
Editorial Production Assistant:
Anja Siemens
Effects Supervisor:
Michael Talarico
Electrician:
Peter Casey
Danny Espey
Mark 'Rocky' Evans
Mark Gay
Lee Gofford
Alan Grayley
Alan Grosch
Don Maton
Jamie Mills
Andrew Nolan
Ricky Pattenden
Scott Rampton
Geoff Reid
Stuart Reid
Thomas Royal
Terry Townsend
Paul Woods
Executive In Charge Of Production:
Nan Morales
Executive Producer:
Stuart Baird
Jeremy Heath Smith
Executive Visual Effects Producer:
Antony Hunt
Drew Jones
Extras Casting:
Andrea Brabin
First Assistant "C" Camera:
Lewis Buchan
First Assistant Camera:
John Gamble
First Assistant Director:
Gerry Gavigan
Terry Madden
Patrick Clayton
Sam Harris
First Assistant Editor:
Ben Renton
First Assistant Sound Editor:
Anne Couk
Focus Puller:
Peter Batten
Steve Burgess
John Jordan
Foley Artist:
Sarah Monat
Vince Nicastro
Foley Editor:
Scott Curtis
Matthew Harrison
Peter Holt
Foley Mixer:
Randy Singer
Foley Supervisor:
Thomas W. Small
Gaffer:
Perry Evans
Eddie Knight
Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth
Ashley Palin
Genetator Operator:
Si Dawson
Grip:
Ginger Colin
Jim Crowther
Andy Edridge
William Engel
Dan Garlick
Finni Johannsson
Hairstylist:
Hilary Haines
Colin Jamison
Jan Jamison
Barry Richardson
Tracy Smith
Elizabeth Mbousia
I/O Supervisor:
Tim Caplan
Key Grip:
Kevin Fraser
Stuart Godfrey
Key Makeup Artist:
Paul Engelen
Libra Head Technician:
Joe Buxton
Ian Speed
Location Assistant:
David O'Reilly
Location Manager:
Sam Breckman
Chris Brock
Arni Hansson
Robin Higgs
Location Scout:
Simona Serafini
Makeup Artist:
Melissa Lackersteen
Tracey Lee
Lyn Moore
Makeup Designer:
Janeen Schreyer
Matte Painter:
Andrew Garnet-Lawson
Victor Wade
Music Coordinator:
Nick Wollage
Music Editor:
Daniel DiPrima
Denise Okimoto
Ashley Revell
Music Producer:
Michael Price
Music Programmer:
Paul Haslinger
John Kurlander
Music Supervisor:
Peter Afterman
Musician:
Roger Argente
Mark Berrow
Nicholas Bucknall
Andrew Crowley
Peter Davies
Andrew Findon
Everton Nelson
Warren Zielinski
Rachel Bolt
Roger Linley
Bruce White
Negative Cutter:
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Orchestrator:
David Arch
John Bell
Nick Ingman
James Shearman
Kevin Townend
Rick Wentworth
Original Music Composer:
Graeme Revell
Painter:
Ray Campbell
Keith Connolly
Andrew Guyett
Kavin Hall
Kevin McCarthy
Michael Weaver
Post Production Supervisor:
Lis Kern
Producer:
Lawrence Gordon
Lloyd Levin
Colin Wilson
Production Accountant:
Jill Bennett
Production Assistant:
Pawel Araskiewicz
David Decio
Aaron B. Koontz
Gunnar Örn Reynisson
Otto Tynes
Aron Clayton
Production Coordinator:
Emily Bullock
Marilyn Clarke
Thoranna Sigurdardottir
Elena Zokas
Production Design:
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Production Sound Mixer:
Chris Munro
Property Master:
Terry Wells Sr.
Propmaker:
Toby Hawkes
Rowan Denton
Props:
Ken Bacon
Matthew Button
Paul Hearn
Oliver Hodge
Mark Kimber
Mickey Pugh
Mickey Woolfson
Rigging Gaffer:
Larry 'Dizzy' Meehan
Toby Tyler Jr.
Rigging Grip:
Malcolm Sheehan
Rotoscoping Artist:
Martin Body
Martin Hall
Metin Gungor
Scenic Artist:
Mark Dowling
David Packard
Marcus Williams
Scoring Mixer:
Wolfgang Amadeus
Mark Curry
Screenplay:
Patrick Massett
John Zinman
Script Supervisor:
Sarah Hinch
Lisa Vick
Jeanette McGrath
Sculptor:
Rob Bean
Jonathan Moore
Brian Muir
Bruce Gordon
Rob Menzer
Second Assistant Camera:
Chaz Lyon
Ralph Ramsden
Second Assistant Director:
Paul Taylor
Second Second Assistant Director:
Emily Bullock
Ben Burt
Sean Clayton
Emma Horton
Second Unit Director:
Simon Crane
Second Unit Director of Photography:
Peter Field
Ben Seresin
Second Unit First Assistant Director:
Terry Bamber
Set Decoration:
Sonja Klaus
Set Dresser:
Anthony Paul Driver
Derek Ixer
John O'Connell
Andrew Palmer
Ray Rose
Eric Strange
Jake Wells
Sound Assistant:
Alistair Hawkins
Sound Designer:
Steve Boeddeker
Sound Editor:
Frank E. Eulner
Andrea Gard
Robert Ireland
Kyrsten Mate
Charles Maynes
Nigel Mills
Nigel Stone
Addison Teague
Sound Effects Editor:
Ronald Eng
David Grimaldi
Doug Jackson
Michael Jonascu
Chuck Michael
Ed Callahan
Addison Teague
Mike Wood
Sound Re-Recording Mixer:
Gregg Landaker
Steve Maslow
Sound Recordist:
Colin Charles
Frank Fleming
Brion Paccassi
Joe DeAngelis
Bill Meadows
Special Effects:
Andy Aitken
John Amitt
Bruce Armstrong
Scott Armstrong
James Ballan
Steve Benelisha
Nick Bonathan
Jim Burby
Brian Cole
David Cook
Simon Deane
Jody Eltham
Peter Hawkins
Dan Homewood
Jeff Knight
Steve Knowles
Ian Mitchell
Jason Reed
Andy Simm
Joanna Smith
Andrew Warner
Conway Wickliffe
Special Effects Assistant:
Haukur Karlsson
Sam Woodward
Special Effects Supervisor:
Chris Corbould
Steve Hamilton
Paul Knowles
Peter Notley
Roy Quinn
Special Effects Technician:
Ian Biggs
Richard Brown
Paul Clancy
Dave Eltham
David Eves
Nick Finlayson
Michael Fox
Darrell Guyon
John Holmes
Stephen Hutchinson
Dave Keen
Steve Lewis
Ian Lowe
Jim Machin
Tom Murtagh
Stephen Onions
Andrew Smith
Richard Todd
John Van Der Pool
Brian Warner
Mark Roberts
Standby Art Director:
Sue Whitaker
Steadicam Operator:
Simon Baker
David Emmerichs
Kate Robinson
Xandy Sahla
Still Photographer:
Alex Bailey
Story:
Sara B. Cooper
Mike Werb
Michael Colleary
Storyboard Artist:
Martin Asbury
Julian Caldow
Temple Clark
Tracey Wilson
Stunt Coordinator:
Simon Crane
Steve Griffin
Stunt Double:
Susan Christie
Andy Godbold
Nick Hussey
Eunice Huthart
Jo McLaren
Nikki Powell
Stunts:
Eunice Huthart
Jo McLaren
David Cronnelly
Wade Eastwood
Tom Struthers
Leo Stransky
George Cottle
Adam Kirley
Theo Kypri
Ray Nicholas
Andreas Petrides
Isabella Rapone
Buster Reeves
Supervising ADR Editor:
Kerry Dean Williams
Supervising Art Director:
John Fenner
Leslie Tomkins
Supervising Dialogue Editor:
Kerry Dean Williams
Supervising Sound Editor:
Bub Asman
Steve Boeddeker
Alan Robert Murray
Nigel Mills
Techno Crane Operator:
David Campbell
Third Assistant Camera:
Peter Versey
Third Assistant Director:
Andrew McEwan
Transportation Coordinator:
Jón Hinrik Garðarsson
Lol Smith
Unit Production Manager:
Leifur B. Dagfinnsson
Chris Kenny
Unit Publicist:
Susan d'Arcy
Utility Stunts:
Dee Harrop
Carly Harrop
Nicola 'Nikki' Berwick
Lee Morrison
Craig Jones
Theo Kypri
Stuart Clark
David Forman
Tony Lucken
Steve Caswell
Gordon Seed
Daniel Naprous
William 'Willie' Ramsay
Mark Henson
Neil Finnighan
David Garrick
Paul Heasman
Andy Bennett
Peter Miles
Mark Lisbon
Mike Savva
VFX Artist:
Shane Bartley
Hitesh Bharadia
Philip Borg
Caroline Garrett
Kieron Helsdon
Mathew Lamb
Mathias Larserud
Jennifer Law-Stump
Joel Meire
Michael Mulholland
Simon Payne
Eric Petey
Duane Rutkowski
Christian Severin
Dan Sheerin
Mark Spevick
Dottie Starling
Owen E. Williams
Corrina Wilson
John Attard
VFX Director of Photography:
Rick Mietkowski
VFX Editor:
Mark Eggenweiler
Ray Lau
Lars Vinther
Visual Effects:
Stéphane Allender
Jesper Andersen
Isabel Auphan
John Benn
Cheryl Bickerton
Toby Brockhurst
Debra Coleman
Martin Cook
Laurent Cordier
Simon Cox
Steve Cutmore
Eric D'Souza
Keith Devlin
Paddy Eason
Michael Elson
Richard Etchells
Steve Gray
Phil Green
Anita Gribble
Darrel Griffin
Jeremy Hall
Steen Lyders Hansen
Andy Hargreaves
Simon Haslett
Jan Hogevold
David Houghton-Williams
Simon Hughes
Dag Ivarsoy
Merrin Jensen
Hayden Jones
Rita Kunzler
Cyn Langley
Colin Laski
Derek Ledbetter
Jean Lee
John Leonti
Charlotte Loughnane
Roz Lowrie
Matthew Maude
Claire Newbury
Jessica Norman
Tim Ollive
Matthew Packham
Jonathan Privett
Chad Rogers
Andreas Rostock
Sam Smith
Jason Snyman
Simon Trafford
Rob van den Bragt
Andy Whittock
Sheila Wickens
Tom Wood
Visual Effects Assistant Editor:
Rab Wilson
Visual Effects Camera:
Stefan Lange
Visual Effects Compositor:
John Swinnerton
Pat Wong
Visual Effects Coordinator:
Laya Armian
Michelle Corney
Paul Ladd
Paula Pope
Sally Ross
Helen Varty
Visual Effects Producer:
Ruth Greenberg
Martin Hobbs
Lorea Hoye
James Lamb
Sharon Lark
Matthew Lynch
Stuart McAra
Gary Napier
Angie Wills
Arthur Windus
Visual Effects Production Assistant:
Jon R. Brown
Lindsay McFarlane
Visual Effects Production Manager:
Martin Gabriel
Deanna Gould
Visual Effects Supervisor:
Steven Begg
Mara Bryan
John Paul Docherty
Kris Kolodziejski
Karl Mooney
Sean Schur
Visual Effects Technical Director:
Aron Makkai
Olcun Tan
Vocals:
Heather Cairncross
Sarah Eyden
Alison Jiear
Joanna L'Estrange Forbes
Emily Yarrow
Wardrobe Coordinator:
Sara Meek
Alison Mitchell
Wardrobe Master:
Dan Grace
Wardrobe Supervisor:
David Crossman
Weapons Master:
Joss Skottowe
Most data and links to images for the Movies section come from TheMovieDB (TMDB).
Additional data for Film Titles come from The Open Movie Database (OMDb).
At least one plug-in comes from IMDb.
Data are -- hey, it's a plural -- subject to the limitations of their sources. (For example, TMDB search results currently max out at 20.) I am limiting myself to free data sources for now. (No, a "free trial" is not free.)
While much of the above data are retrieved directly from outside APIs and other such sources, data from American Film Institute (AFI) and British Film Institute (BFI) were manually entered the old fashioned way into a MySQL database. Re BFI I took the following liberties:
Regarding profile removals and data corrections:
Filtering is applied here to film projects flagged as "adult" by TheMovieDB. Pending "popular demand" I am contemplating a login and profile system with preferences (such as whether to allow adult images to appear) and permissions (such as data entry).
Whereas the overall purpose of this website is to serve as a personal demo/portfolio/workshop of web and data skills, this Movies section is not meant to compete with or substitute for far more definitive movie websites.
Whether or not he still clings to an award which he won in 1986 as a film critic for his college's newspaper, Jeffrey Hartmann is not responsible for the texts of overviews and biographies supplied by external data sources.