A work in constant progress (and occasional regress).
Release Date:
February 12, 2021
Original Title:
Judas and the Black Messiah
Alternate Titles:
Jesus Was My Homeboy
Jidáš a černý mesiáš
Judas and the Black Messiah
Judas e o Messias Negro
Judas y el mesías negro
Yehuda ve Siyah Mesih
Иуда и черный мессия
유다 그리고 블랙 메시아 개봉예정
Genres:
Drama | History
Production Companies:
Bron Studios
MACRO
Participant
Proximity Media
Production Countries:
Canada | United States of America
Ratings / Certifications:
AU: MA15+|M BR: 16 DE: 12 ES: 16 FR: 12|10 GB: 15 IE: 15 KR: 15 NL: 16 NZ: 13 RO: 18 SE: 15 SG: M18 TW: 輔15級 US: R
Runtime: 126
Bill O'Neal infiltrates the Black Panthers on the orders of FBI Agent Mitchell and J. Edgar Hoover. As Black Panther Chairman Fred Hampton ascends—falling for a fellow revolutionary en route—a battle wages for O’Neal’s soul.
Click each video panel to show or hide.
Although TheMovieDB might provide a key to a YouTube video, there is no guarantee that the video might be present at YouTube.
ADR Mixer:
Justine Baker
Scott Cannizzaro
Bill Higley
Bobby Johanson
Chris Navarro
Jason Oliver
Mike Tehrani
ADR Supervisor:
Jac Rubenstein
ADR Voice Casting:
Sienna Jeffries
Cherelle Cargill
Additional Editor:
Jennifer Lame
Additional Editorial Assistant:
Pearce Roemer
Ager/Dyer:
Philip Quinn
Armorer:
John Welch
Art Department Coordinator:
Joel Cash
Art Direction:
Jeremy Woolsey
Assistant Art Director:
Geza Kassai
Assistant Costume Designer:
Mathew Kent Lee
Assistant Property Master:
Kip Bartlett
Assistant Sound Editor:
Nora Linde
Best Boy Electric:
Karina Teismann
Best Boy Grip:
Richard Arnold
Boom Operator:
Scott Osowski
CG Artist:
Stéphanie Morin
Élyse Roy
CG Supervisor:
Sylvain Theroux
Casting:
Alexa L. Fogel
Casting Assistant:
Mo Faramawy
Casting Associate:
Elizabeth Berra
Co-Producer:
Keith Lucas
Kenneth Lucas
Colorist:
Borna Jafari
Compositing Supervisor:
Ryan Leonard
Compositor:
Jeff Penick
Byeo Ri Kim
Concept Artist:
Nikkolas Smith
Construction Buyer:
Vanessa Capella
Construction Foreman:
Brent Peelor
Costume Design:
Charlese Antoinette Jones
Costume Supervisor:
Tuezday Naper
Costumer:
Aaron Ramey
Creative Director:
Nathan Overstrom
Chris John Jones
Dailies Operator:
Alex Kaufman
Dialect Coach:
Audrey LeCrone
Susan Hegarty
Digital Compositor:
Alex Miller
Cedric Tremblay
Alexis Turbé
Navid Bagherzadeh
Digital Imaging Technician:
Mark Wilenkin
Digital Intermediate Producer:
Margaret Lewis
Director:
Shaka King
Director of Photography:
Sean Bobbitt
Editor:
Kristan Sprague
Electrician:
Dylan Algie
T.S. Green
Executive Producer:
Sev Ohanian
Kim Roth
Zinzi Coogler
Poppy Hanks
Jeff Skoll
Aaron L. Gilbert
Jason Cloth
Anikah McLaren
Ted Gidlow
Extras Casting:
Angela Boehm
Lillian Pyles
Extras Casting Assistant:
Jillian Holt
Antonio Rosario
First Assistant "A" Camera:
Greg Williams
First Assistant "B" Camera:
Deb Peterson
First Assistant Director:
Benita Allen
First Assistant Editor:
Michael LaFond
Foley Artist:
Nuno Bento
Goro Koyama
Foley Editor:
Jenna Dalla Riva
Davi Aquino
Foley Mixer:
João Galvão
Jack Heeren
Kevin Schultz
Gaffer:
Jeremy Long
Graphic Designer:
Christina Myal
David Soukup
Grip:
Mike Dittiacur
Tori Roloson
Michael Salamone
Hair Department Head:
Rebecca Woodfork
Hairstylist:
Elmer Bilek
Joyce Gilliard
Tonya Johnson
Kimberly Novak
Bernard Williams
Key Costumer:
Alexis Scott
Key Grip:
Mackie Roberts
David Jarred
Key Hair Stylist:
Wendy Evans
Korrey Robinson
Key Makeup Artist:
John Blake
Victor Del Castillo
Key Rigging Grip:
Dan Jarrell
Leadman:
Leyna Haller
Locale Casting Director:
Donna M. Belajac
Main Title Designer:
Terence Nance
Makeup Artist:
Mark Boley
Victoria Hollar
Lydia Kane
Greta Gilfeather Rose
Maxi Spisak
Erica Stewart
Alan Tuskes
Bridget Gilfeather-Novick
Makeup Department Head:
Sian Richards
Matte Painter:
Éric Hamel
Music Editor:
Marvin R. Morris
Music Supervisor:
Zach Cowie
Original Music Composer:
Craig Harris
Mark Isham
Payroll Accountant:
Steve Goldstein
Pipeline Technical Director:
Sylvain Berger
Cyprien Caillot
Simon Ouellet
Producer:
Charles D. King
Ryan Coogler
Shaka King
Production Accountant:
Joel Tokarsky
Production Assistant:
Donté Bouyer
Jorden Cultice
Nathaniel Fortin
Cat Kneip
Steve Mers
Anastasia Urozhaeva
Christian Weld
Production Design:
Sam Lisenco
Production Supervisor:
Austin Lapierre
Property Master:
Philip Schneider
Propmaker:
Andrew Ferrell
Props:
Courtne Benson
Monica Plunkett
Prosthetic Makeup Artist:
Jason Collins
Researcher:
Raymond A. Winbush
Rigging Gaffer:
Kevin Willson
Rigging Grip:
Chris Cogan
Rick Stern
Scenic Artist:
Brent Wachter
Screenplay:
Will Berson
Shaka King
Script Supervisor:
Eva Z. Cabrera
Second Assistant "B" Camera:
Josh Quiros
Second Assistant Accountant:
Jennie Myers
Second Assistant Director:
Frederic Roth
Second Unit Director of Photography:
David Knox
Senior Colorist:
Tom Poole
Set Costumer:
Candace N. Brown
Candra Squire
Set Decorating Coordinator:
Dominique Carino
Set Decoration:
Rebecca Brown
Kara Martinelli White
Set Designer:
Danny Brown
Set Dresser:
Vince Calabrese
Amber Cover
Brian J. Kramer
Jeffrey Lange
Leslie McGuier
Brenden Meers
David Schellenberg
Set Production Assistant:
Perry Billett
Carlie Merlo
Sound Effects Editor:
Lawrence Zipf
Sound Mixer:
Marlowe Taylor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer:
Skip Lievsay
Special Effects Coordinator:
Dean Tyrrell
Special Effects Supervisor:
Russell Tyrrell
Special Effects Technician:
Amy Bradford
Steadicam Operator:
Marcis Cole
Still Photographer:
Glen Wilson
Story:
Kenneth Lucas
Shaka King
Keith Lucas
Will Berson
Stunts:
Chris Hahn
Supervising Sound Editor:
Rich Bologna
Tailor:
Jada Taylor
Travel Coordinator:
Kenya Dillard
Truck Costumer:
Rebecca DeNoewer
Unit Production Manager:
Ted Gidlow
Unit Publicist:
Sheryl Main
Utility Sound:
Hunter Prunty
VFX Artist:
Christian Lowe
Mishka Tarkar
David Eschrich
VFX Editor:
Patrick Lundy
Stephanie Weaver
Visual Effects Coordinator:
Juliana Wade
Henry Willette
Jack Dorst
Sara Woomer
Amelie Thomas
Visual Effects Producer:
James Michael Miller
Brian Reiss
Katherine Soares
Matthew T. Griffin
Jacinthe Côté
Daniel Cohen
Visual Effects Production Assistant:
Vincent Saint-Pierre
Visual Effects Supervisor:
Jeremy Newmark
Aaron Raff
Dan Bornstein
Vincent Poitras
Chetan Gaur
Most data and links to images for the Movies section come from TheMovieDB (TMDB).
Additional data for Film Titles come from The Open Movie Database (OMDb).
At least one plug-in comes from IMDb.
Data are -- hey, it's a plural -- subject to the limitations of their sources. (For example, TMDB search results currently max out at 20.) I am limiting myself to free data sources for now. (No, a "free trial" is not free.)
While much of the above data are retrieved directly from outside APIs and other such sources, data from American Film Institute (AFI) and British Film Institute (BFI) were manually entered the old fashioned way into a MySQL database. Re BFI I took the following liberties:
Regarding profile removals and data corrections:
Filtering is applied here to film projects flagged as "adult" by TheMovieDB. Pending "popular demand" I am contemplating a login and profile system with preferences (such as whether to allow adult images to appear) and permissions (such as data entry).
Whereas the overall purpose of this website is to serve as a personal demo/portfolio/workshop of web and data skills, this Movies section is not meant to compete with or substitute for far more definitive movie websites.
Whether or not he still clings to an award which he won in 1986 as a film critic for his college's newspaper, Jeffrey Hartmann is not responsible for the texts of overviews and biographies supplied by external data sources.