A work in constant progress (and occasional regress).
Release Date:
April 4, 2003
Original Title:
Phone Booth
Alternate Titles:
A fülke
Enlace mortal
In linea con l'assassino
La cabine
Nicht auflegen!
Phone Booth
Phone Game
Por um Fio
Ultima Llamada
Última llamada
Телефонна будка
絕命鈴聲
Genres:
Crime | Thriller
Production Companies:
Fox 2000 Pictures
Zucker/Netter Productions
Production Countries:
United States of America
Ratings / Certifications:
AU: MA15+ BR: 16 CH: 16 CZ: 12+ DE: 16 FR: U GB: 15 HU: 16 IE: 15 JP: R15+ KR: 12 NL: 12 PL: 18 RO: 18 SE: 11 US: R
Runtime: 81
A slick New York publicist who picks up a ringing receiver in a phone booth is told that if he hangs up, he'll be killed... and the little red light from a laser rifle sight is proof that the caller isn't kidding.
Click each video panel to show or hide.
Although TheMovieDB might provide a key to a YouTube video, there is no guarantee that the video might be present at YouTube.
"A" Camera Operator:
Dan Kneece
William Hayes
Mark Hubatsek
"B" Camera Operator:
Richard Walden
"C" Camera Operator:
Jeffrey Norvet
"D" Camera Operator:
Christopher Duskin
ADR Mixer:
Eric Thompson
Charleen Richards-Steeves
ADR Recordist:
Chris Navarro
David Lucarelli
ADR Voice Casting:
Barbara Harris
Accounting Clerk Assistant:
Laura Christy
Additional Casting:
Susie Farris
Additional Director of Photography:
Richard Walden
Additional Music:
Nathan Larson
Additional Script Supervisor:
Mary Ann Newfield
Art Department Coordinator:
David Melito
Art Direction:
Martin Whist
Assistant Art Director:
Austin Gorg
Assistant Editor:
John Morrisey
Kristina Trirogoff
Lisa Shaw Phillips
Assistant Hairstylist:
Barbara Wilder
Assistant Location Manager:
Nancy Haecker
Kyle Oliver
Jeffrey Angel
Assistant Makeup Artist:
Greg Nelson
Assistant Production Coordinator:
Kim Crabb
Assistant Property Master:
Michael D'Imperio
Scot A. McKay
Tim Y. Wetzel
James R. Bilz
Assistant Set Decoration:
Justin Scoppa Jr.
Associate Producer:
Eli Richbourg
Best Boy Electric:
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
John M. Gilgar
Best Boy Grip:
Jim "Tomcat" Downing
Matthew Devitt
Best Boy Lighting Technician:
Brian McEachen
Bruce Jagoda
Alan Kaneshiro
Joe Luther
Gregory E. McEachen
Darrin Porter
Boom Operator:
Randall J. Smith
Kevin Meehan
CG Artist:
Mathew Lamb
Bela Brozsek
Gunther Schatz
Erik Lee
Michael Hemschoot
Jason Schugardt
Christopher Bonnstetter
Laurie Powers
Steve Caldwell
Shaina Holmes
CG Engineer:
Bill Laverty
Rob Salvage
Casting:
Mali Finn
Casting Assistant:
David Rapaport
Casting Associate:
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger
Color Timer:
Chris Regan
Compositing Artist:
Mark P. Renton
Travis Baumann
Marty Taylor
Construction Coordinator:
Norman Lee Fils
Costume Design:
Daniel Orlandi
Costume Supervisor:
Susan Roberts
Costumer:
Sandi Figueroa
Craft Service:
Dawn Wolf
Decorator:
Al Durcan
Dialect Coach:
Michael Buster
Dialogue Coach:
Merle Kessler
Dialogue Editor:
John C. Stuver
Donald L. Warner Jr.
Digital Producer:
Jeff Werner
Director:
Joel Schumacher
Director of Photography:
Matthew Libatique
Dolly Grip:
Paul Meehan
Robert J. Studenny
Tommy O'Connell
Editor:
Mark Stevens
Electrician:
Eric Barginear
Scott Barnes
Kevin Brown
Chris Culliton
Thomas M. Dangcil
Ashley Kimmet
Duncan M. Sobel
Uriel Uribe
Don Tomich
Andrew Clarke
Eric Kutner
Martin Nowlan
Executive Producer:
Ted Kurdyla
Executive Visual Effects Producer:
Blondel Aidoo
Emma McGuinness
Extras Casting:
Bill Dance
Grant Wilfley
Extras Casting Assistant:
Gary Davies
First Assistant "A" Camera:
Norman Edward Parker
Stan Keitt
First Assistant "B" Camera:
Paul Plannette
Jim Bartolomeo
First Assistant "C" Camera:
Brad Peterman
First Assistant "D" Camera:
Penny Sprague
First Assistant Accountant:
Jennifer Gonzales
First Assistant Director:
Glen Trotiner
First Assistant Editor:
James Durante
Foley Artist:
Laura Macias
Sean Rowe
Foley Mixer:
Shawn Kennelly
Eric Thompson
Gaffer:
Michael Bauman
Phil Testa
Genetator Operator:
Jesse Cartwright
Chaddon Edward Merrick
Joe Susfolk
David Tumblety
Grip:
James Coffin
Tana Dubbe
James J. Hughes
Osorio Kerwin
Derek Kleindolph
Michael Koepke
Mike Murray
Ronald Mazzola Jr.
Hair Supervisor:
Danny Valencia
Head of Animation:
Tommy Hooper
I/O Manager:
Brian Cuscino
Greg Mucino
Key Grip:
Michael Joseph Reyes
John Mazzola
Key Hair Stylist:
Patricia Grande
Key Makeup Artist:
Mary Aaron
Key Rigging Grip:
John Warner
Key Set Costumer:
Darryl Levine
Key Set Production Assistant:
Eddie Micallef
Monica Kenyon
Janell Sammelman
Leadman:
Joshua Dean Foster
Loader:
Dave O'Brien
Robin Bursey
K.C. Bailey
Location Manager:
Douglas Dresser
Samuel Hutchins
Eddy Collins
Location Production Assistant:
David Liebshardt
Jennifer O'Rourke
Steve Salazar
Kimberlina E. Whettam
Location Scout:
Willard Wilder
Makeup Artist:
Wendi Lynn Avignone
Makeup Supervisor:
Michael Mills
Mixing Engineer:
Michael A. Morongell
Music Coordinator:
Gretchen O'Neal
Music Editor:
Marc Streitenfeld
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Music Programmer:
Harry Gregson-Williams
Justin Caine Burnett
Toby Chu
Mel Wesson
Musician:
Michael Brook
Peter DiStefano
Martin Tillman
Negative Cutter:
Gary Burritt
On Set Dresser:
David Ronan
Original Music Composer:
Harry Gregson-Williams
Other:
Edward Espinoza
José A. Ochos
Meri Gavin
Painter:
Gail R. Kerlagon
Rob Blackwell
Paul J. Lindsey
Scott B. Valdes
Payroll Accountant:
Nicky Craft
Producer:
David Zucker
Gil Netter
Producer's Assistant:
Mike Ades
Phil Dornfeld
Lisa A. Wasierski
Production Accountant:
John Parker
Amy Comstock
Production Assistant:
Claire Baker
Jeremy Garelick
Erika Roberts
Jennifer "Jenx" Barnes
Randy Davison
Jeffery Craig Owens
Jason Wintz
Ivan Živković
Jack Lavangia
Howard Kreft
Production Coordinator:
Gregg Edler
Sean Garrett Fogel
Production Design:
Andrew Laws
Production Supervisor:
Dennis T. Benatar
Judy Richter
Property Master:
Todd Ellis
Thomas Saccio
Propmaker:
John Baldwin
Christopher R. Codon
Craig Handberg
Fred O'Connor
Rigging Gaffer:
Victor Svimonoff
Rigging Grip:
Rick Boomhower
Matt Floyd
Brett M. Welch
Jeff Andrus
Randy Kutcher
Elizabeth Bolden
Dan Andres
Eric Betts
Anthony Cady
Steven Wayne Cramer
David Darrow
Mark Dimitrov
Michael Foster
Nicholas Franchot
Jason Ray Jurica
Mike Linn
Michael Manzoni
Dean C. Peppler
Chris Soronen
Jason Talbert
John Theveny
Michael J. Allison
Zoli J. Hajdu
Michael L. Lewin
Matthew Livingston
Jason Rez
Scenic Artist:
Mariana Grubbs
Bruce Valdes
Paul C. Valdes
Screenplay:
Larry Cohen
Script Supervisor:
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Second Assistant "A" Camera:
Larissa Supplitt
Kory Salomone
Second Assistant "B" Camera:
Paul Gonsoulin
Felix Teitelbaum
Second Assistant "C" Camera:
Ann Rabin
Second Assistant "D" Camera:
David Schreiber
Second Assistant Accountant:
Corinne Fixmer
Second Assistant Director:
Dean Garvin
Second Second Assistant Director:
Stephen V. Johnson
Timothy Donohue
Set Costumer:
Javier Arrieta
Jon Boyden
Set Decoration:
Don Diers
Set Production Assistant:
Nicholas Fitzgerald
Scott Lazar
Seth William Meier
William Pellegrini III
Kevin Roy
Ross Stasik
Anthony St. Martin
J. Wilfrid White
Bill Ahern
Kerry Da Silva
Greg Dunn
Aaron David Forste
Matthew Gordon
Joe Gonzales
Julia Morgan
Sound Assistant:
Bruce Barris
Sound Designer:
Brian Emrich
Sound Effects Editor:
Tim Walston
Michael Payne
Stephen P. Robinson
Sound Mixer:
Jay Meagher
James Sabat
Sound Post Production Coordinator:
Amy Hammer
Paul Rodriguez
Sound Re-Recording Mixer:
Ken Teaney
Marshall Garlington
Sound Recordist:
Andy Peach
Special Effects Assistant:
Chad Van Baalbergen
Trenton Driver
Special Effects Coordinator:
James Fredburg
Steadicam Operator:
Dan Kneece
Still Photographer:
Christine M. Loss
Stunt Coordinator:
Troy Gilbert
Supervising Sound Editor:
Paul Curtis
Swing:
Chris Davis
Mark Hill
Richard 'Rocky' Nichols
Stephen Pietropaolo
Gaston Wurth
Technical Advisor:
Chic Daniel
Techno Crane Operator:
Miguel Benavides
Transportation Captain:
Jerry F. Johnson
Ralph Volpe
Transportation Coordinator:
Steve Boyd
Unit Production Manager:
Ted Kurdyla
John A. Machione
Utility Sound:
Christopher Jones
James J. Sabat Jr.
Utility Stunts:
Frank Torres
Ivan Bates
Jon H. Epstein
John Robotham
Michael Trisler
Video Assist Operator:
Dennis Green
Visual Effects Assistant Editor:
Zachary Justman
Visual Effects Camera:
Mark Sawicki
Visual Effects Designer:
Nathan McGuinness
Visual Effects Editor:
Kristopher Kasper
Visual Effects Lineup:
Lee Robinson
Adam Gass
Dennis Dorney
Visual Effects Producer:
Lindsay Hallett
Susan Shin George
Visual Effects Supervisor:
Nathan McGuinness
Mark Dornfeld
Most data and links to images for the Movies section come from TheMovieDB (TMDB).
Additional data for Film Titles come from The Open Movie Database (OMDb).
At least one plug-in comes from IMDb.
Data are -- hey, it's a plural -- subject to the limitations of their sources. (For example, TMDB search results currently max out at 20.) I am limiting myself to free data sources for now. (No, a "free trial" is not free.)
While much of the above data are retrieved directly from outside APIs and other such sources, data from American Film Institute (AFI) and British Film Institute (BFI) were manually entered the old fashioned way into a MySQL database. Re BFI I took the following liberties:
Regarding profile removals and data corrections:
Filtering is applied here to film projects flagged as "adult" by TheMovieDB. Pending "popular demand" I am contemplating a login and profile system with preferences (such as whether to allow adult images to appear) and permissions (such as data entry).
Whereas the overall purpose of this website is to serve as a personal demo/portfolio/workshop of web and data skills, this Movies section is not meant to compete with or substitute for far more definitive movie websites.
Whether or not he still clings to an award which he won in 1986 as a film critic for his college's newspaper, Jeffrey Hartmann is not responsible for the texts of overviews and biographies supplied by external data sources.