A work in constant progress (and occasional regress).
ADR Recordist:
2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre
Boom Operator:
2004 Niceland (Population. 1.000.002)
2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre
Sound:
2002 Falcons
2004 Niceland (Population. 1.000.002)
2008 Dieter Roth Puzzle
2008 Reykjavik-Rotterdam
2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre
2010 Hullabaloo
2010 Summerland
2010 Undercurrent
2011 Bon Appétit
2011 Either Way
2011 Our Own Oslo
2012 The Deep
2015 You and me
2019 The County
2020 The Last Dance
Sound Designer:
2002 Falcons
2004 Niceland (Population. 1.000.002)
2008 Dieter Roth Puzzle
2008 Reykjavik-Rotterdam
2009 Committed
2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre
2010 Hullabaloo
2010 Summerland
2010 Undercurrent
2011 Bon Appétit
2011 Either Way
2011 Everything, Everywhere, All the Time
2011 Our Own Oslo
2012 The Deep
2015 Rams
2015 You and me
2018 Last Call
2019 Interdependence Film 2019
2019 The County
2020 The Last Dance
2021 Lamb
2022 Godland
2022 Nest
2023 Fár
2023 Hygge!
2023 Northern Comfort
Sound Editor:
2002 Falcons
2004 Niceland (Population. 1.000.002)
2007 Rattlesnakes
2008 Dieter Roth Puzzle
2008 Reykjavik-Rotterdam
2008 The Nail
2009 Committed
2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre
2010 Hullabaloo
2010 Summerland
2010 Undercurrent
2011 Bon Appétit
2011 Either Way
2011 Everything, Everywhere, All the Time
2011 Our Own Oslo
2012 The Deep
2015 Rams
2015 You and me
2018 Last Call
2019 A White, White Day
2019 Interdependence Film 2019
2019 The County
2020 The Last Dance
2021 Lamb
2022 Godland
2022 Nest
2023 Fár
2023 Hygge!
2023 Northern Comfort
Sound Engineer:
2002 Falcons
2003 Njalssaga
2004 Niceland (Population. 1.000.002)
2007 Rattlesnakes
2008 Dieter Roth Puzzle
2008 Reykjavik-Rotterdam
2008 The Nail
2009 Committed
2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre
2010 Hullabaloo
2010 Summerland
2010 Undercurrent
2011 Bon Appétit
2011 Either Way
2011 Everything, Everywhere, All the Time
2011 Our Own Oslo
2012 The Deep
2015 Rams
2015 You and me
2018 Last Call
2019 A White, White Day
2019 Interdependence Film 2019
2019 The County
2020 The Last Dance
2021 Lamb
2022 Godland
2022 Nest
2023 Fár
2023 Hygge!
2023 Northern Comfort
Sound Mixer:
2002 Falcons
2003 Njalssaga
2004 Niceland (Population. 1.000.002)
2007 Rattlesnakes
2008 Dieter Roth Puzzle
2008 Reykjavik-Rotterdam
2008 The Nail
2009 Committed
2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre
2010 Hullabaloo
2010 Summerland
2010 Undercurrent
2011 Bon Appétit
2011 Either Way
2011 Everything, Everywhere, All the Time
2011 Our Own Oslo
2012 The Deep
2015 Rams
2015 You and me
2017 I Remember You
2018 Last Call
2019 A White, White Day
2019 Interdependence Film 2019
2019 The County
2020 The Last Dance
2021 Lamb
2022 Godland
2022 Nest
2023 Fár
2023 Hygge!
2023 Northern Comfort
Sound Re-Recording Assistant:
2002 Falcons
2003 Njalssaga
2004 Niceland (Population. 1.000.002)
2007 Rattlesnakes
2008 Dieter Roth Puzzle
2008 Reykjavik-Rotterdam
2008 The Nail
2009 Committed
2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre
2010 Hullabaloo
2010 Summerland
2010 Undercurrent
2011 Bon Appétit
2011 Either Way
2011 Everything, Everywhere, All the Time
2011 Our Own Oslo
2012 The Deep
2015 Rams
2015 You and me
2017 I Remember You
2018 Last Call
2019 A White, White Day
2019 Interdependence Film 2019
2019 The County
2020 The Last Dance
2021 Lamb
2022 Godland
2022 Nest
2023 Fár
2023 Hygge!
2023 Northern Comfort
Sound Re-Recording Mixer:
2002 Falcons
2003 Njalssaga
2004 Niceland (Population. 1.000.002)
2007 Rattlesnakes
2008 Dieter Roth Puzzle
2008 Reykjavik-Rotterdam
2008 The Nail
2009 Committed
2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre
2010 Hullabaloo
2010 Summerland
2010 Undercurrent
2011 Bon Appétit
2011 Either Way
2011 Everything, Everywhere, All the Time
2011 Our Own Oslo
2012 The Deep
2015 Rams
2015 You and me
2017 I Remember You
2018 Last Call
2019 A White, White Day
2019 Interdependence Film 2019
2019 The County
2020 The Last Dance
2021 Lamb
2022 Godland
2022 Nest
2023 Fár
2023 Hygge!
2023 Northern Comfort
Sound Recordist:
2002 Falcons
2003 Njalssaga
2004 Niceland (Population. 1.000.002)
2007 Rattlesnakes
2008 Dieter Roth Puzzle
2008 Reykjavik-Rotterdam
2008 The Nail
2009 Committed
2009 Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre
2010 Hullabaloo
2010 Summerland
2010 Undercurrent
2011 Bon Appétit
2011 Either Way
2011 Everything, Everywhere, All the Time
2011 Our Own Oslo
2012 Black's Game
2012 The Deep
2015 Rams
2015 You and me
2017 I Remember You
2018 Last Call
2019 A White, White Day
2019 Interdependence Film 2019
2019 The County
2020 The Last Dance
2021 Lamb
2022 Godland
2022 Nest
2023 Fár
2023 Hygge!
2023 Northern Comfort
Most data and links to images for the Movies section come from TheMovieDB (TMDB).
Additional data for Film Titles come from The Open Movie Database (OMDb).
At least one plug-in comes from IMDb.
Data are -- hey, it's a plural -- subject to the limitations of their sources. (For example, TMDB search results currently max out at 20.) I am limiting myself to free data sources for now. (No, a "free trial" is not free.)
While much of the above data are retrieved directly from outside APIs and other such sources, data from American Film Institute (AFI) and British Film Institute (BFI) were manually entered the old fashioned way into a MySQL database. Re BFI I took the following liberties:
Regarding profile removals and data corrections:
Filtering is applied here to film projects flagged as "adult" by TheMovieDB. Pending "popular demand" I am contemplating a login and profile system with preferences (such as whether to allow adult images to appear) and permissions (such as data entry).
Whereas the overall purpose of this website is to serve as a personal demo/portfolio/workshop of web and data skills, this Movies section is not meant to compete with or substitute for far more definitive movie websites.
Whether or not he still clings to an award which he won in 1986 as a film critic for his college's newspaper, Jeffrey Hartmann is not responsible for the texts of overviews and biographies supplied by external data sources.