A work in constant progress (and occasional regress).
Release Date:
August 25, 2021
Original Title:
The Voyeurs
Alternate Titles:
Los Voyeristas
Los voyeristas
Вуаєристи
Спостерігачі
かんさつしゃ
偷窥成魔
偷窥者 偷窥成魔
Genres:
Thriller
Production Companies:
Divide / Conquer
Production Countries:
United States of America
Ratings / Certifications:
AU: R18+ BR: 16 DE: 16 ES: 18 FR: 18 IT: VM18 JP: R18+ SG: M18 TR: 18+ US: R
Runtime: 117
When Pippa and Thomas move into their dream apartment, they notice that their windows look directly into the apartment opposite – inviting them to witness the volatile relationship of the attractive couple across the street. But what starts as a simple curiosity turns into full-blown obsession with increasingly dangerous consequences.
Click each video panel to show or hide.
Although TheMovieDB might provide a key to a YouTube video, there is no guarantee that the video might be present at YouTube.
"A" Camera Operator:
Geoffroy St-Hilaire
"B" Camera Operator:
Marc Simpson-Threlford
24 Frame Playback:
Patrick Doss
ADR Voice Casting:
Barbara Harris
Administration:
Kelly Fordham
Animation:
Samuel Coudry-Lemay
Art Department Coordinator:
Fred St-Jean
Art Direction:
Marie-Soleil Dénommé
Assistant Art Director:
Frédéric Berthiaume
Assistant Costume Designer:
Claire Redman
Assistant Craft Service:
Jean-Hugues Fournier
Gabriel Rivest
Assistant Decorator:
Marie-Ève Crépeau
Nadège Crye
Karolyn LaBrèche
Marie-Eve Richard
Assistant Director Trainee:
Audrey Lépine
Assistant Editor:
Mark L. Levine
Assistant Location Manager:
Lou-Gabrielle Vaugeois
Annie Coté
Assistant Unit Manager:
Alexandre Frigon
Back-up Set Production Assistant:
Mathieu Morin
Back-up Truck Production Assistant:
Maxime Péladeau-Mercier
Background Casting Director:
Kathleen Côté
Base Camp Operator:
Vincent Landry
Best Boy Grip:
Jeff Nichol
Best Boy Lighting Technician:
Sylvain Bergevin
Boom Operator:
Nathalie Piche
CG Supervisor:
Louis-Philippe Clavet
Casting:
Amey René
Casting Associate:
Natalie Goldberg
Catering:
Philippe Antoine
Chief Lighting Technician:
Marco Venditto
Clearances Coordinator:
Sandra Borromeo
Co-Producer:
David Grove Churchill Viste
Compositing Supervisor:
Stéphane Paradis
Construction Manager:
Alain Brochu
Costume Designer:
Romy Itzigsohn
Costume Supervisor:
Madeleine Tremblay
Craft Service:
Gaétan Mercier
Mathieu Péladeau Mercier
Daily Grip:
Lukas Nichol
Steve Montplaisir
Dialogue Editor:
Nathan Efstation
Digital Imaging Technician:
Julie Garceau
Digital Intermediate Colorist:
Ian Vertovec
Digital Intermediate Editor:
Matt Blackshear
Manny Dubón
Digital Intermediate Producer:
Robert E. Phillips
Director:
Michael Mohan
Director of Photography:
Elisha Christian
Dolly Grip:
Richard Boucher
Dresser:
Claudia Manseau
Driver:
Tania Vera
Kevin Matthews
Alain Bolduc
Drone Pilot:
Patrick Coté
Editor:
Christian Masini
Executive Producer:
Zac Locke
François Sylvestre
First Assistant "A" Camera:
Antoine Masson Maclean
First Assistant "B" Camera:
Michel Bernier
First Assistant Accountant:
Héloïse Barrette-Marcotte
First Assistant Camera:
Karl Hui
First Assistant Director:
Josée Drolet
Foley Artist:
Mike H. Miller
Generator Operator:
George Hryszyn
Grip:
Olivier Leblanc
Steven McMahon
Hairdresser:
Colette Martel
Key Dresser:
Josée Philibert
Key Grip:
Alain Masse
Key Hairdresser:
Frédèric Duguay
Key Makeup Artist:
Gillian Chandler
Key Rigging Grip:
Jean-François Dubé
Key Special Effects:
Louis Pedneault
Legal Services:
Jason Smith
JJ Berthelsen
Taylor Bruyette
Lighting Technician:
Jonathan Barbeau
Alex Comtois
Jean-François Bertrand
Locale Casting Director:
Andrea Kenyon
Randi Wells
Location Manager:
Lou Bengle
Makeup Artist:
Areli Perea
Makeup Effects:
Christophe Giraud
Matchmove Supervisor:
Mathieu Prezelin
Music Coordinator:
Lucy Alper
Music Editor:
Jason Tregoe Newman
Bryant J. Fuhrmann
Music Supervisor:
Willa Yudell
Mikki Itzigsohn
Musician:
Lev Zhurbin
Original Music Composer:
Will Bates
Post Production Coordinator:
Amy Pedegana
Post Production Supervisor:
Lumi Docan
Producer:
Adam Hendricks
Greg Gilreath
Producer's Assistant:
Rhiannon Moller-Trotter
Production Assistant:
Marc-André Simard
Production Controller:
Nancy Partheniou
Production Design:
Adam Reamer
Production Manager:
Yves Desjardins
Production Secretary:
Sean Traer
Production Sound Mixer:
Martin C. Desmarais
Property Master:
Denis Hamel
Rigging Grip:
Shaun Nagorny
Lise Gagnon
Script Supervisor:
Isabelle Faivre-Duboz
Sculptor:
Adrien Bourgault
Marc Chow
Yvan Forget
Marion Léonard-Contant
Charles Sylvestre
Frédéric Cournoyer
Marc-Antoine Paquet
Victor Pion-Massicotte
Second Assistant "A" Camera:
Olivia Aravecchia
Second Assistant "B" Camera:
Jean-Francois Tousignant
Second Assistant Director:
Pierre Bouchard
Security:
Mohamed Boutouis
Mohamed Redouani
Set Decoration:
Yanick Veilleux
Set Designer:
Clothilde Caillé-Levesque
Marc-André Tratch
Set Medic:
Yves Thauvette
Set Production Assistant:
Carolane Caouette-Houle
Sound Designer:
Nathan Ruyle
Sound Effects Editor:
Grant Meuers
Sound Post Production Coordinator:
Robert Louis Howley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer:
Nathan Ruyle
Special Effects Coordinator:
Denis Lavigne
Special Effects Supervisor:
Louis Craig
Special Effects Technician:
Kevin Grant
Nicolas Poulin
Stand In:
Phoebe Major Mewse
Julien Gob
Kristian Hodko
Sheenah Ko
Still Photographer:
Bertrand Calmeau
Stunt Coordinator:
Jean Frenette
Stunt Double:
Gabrielle-Anne Désy
Brent Jones
Orphée Ladouceur-Nguyen
Louis Paquette
Agnieshka Wnorowska
Stunts:
Stephane Savard
Martin St-Antoine
Supervising Art Director:
David Gaucher
Supervising Music Editor:
Emily C. Kwong
Supervising Sound Editor:
Nathan Ruyle
Third Assistant Director:
Vincent Bélisle-Ducharme
Stéphane Byl
Title Designer:
Teddy Blanks
Transportation Coordinator:
Daniel Boudreau
Truck Production Assistant:
Maxime Fleurant
Unit Manager:
Marco Légaré
Unit Publicist:
Puelo Deir
Utility Sound:
Simon Léveillé
VFX Artist:
Eric M. Levy
Juan Cardarelli
Video Assist Operator:
Robin Anctil
Visual Effects Compositor:
Andreane Dodier Villeneuve
Abhijit Patil
Alejandro Velasco
Ali Nezafat
Anika Racine
Anna Pacchioni
Christophe Thibault
Francisco Ortega
Jonny Munevar
Lionel Lim
Megan Lewis
Visual Effects Coordinator:
Eloïse Thompson-Tremblay
Christelle Marcoux
Lina Gordillo
Nadine Frève
Visual Effects Editor:
Jana Stevenson
Martin Fourat
Visual Effects Producer:
Alexandra Vaillancourt
Visual Effects Supervisor:
Gunnar Hansen
Vocals:
Maiah Manser
Wardrobe Master:
Catherine Filion-Villeneuve
Béatrice Tremblay
Annemarie Aird
Writer:
Michael Mohan
Writers' Assistant:
Rhiannon Moller-Trotter
Most data and links to images for the Movies section come from TheMovieDB (TMDB).
Additional data for Film Titles come from The Open Movie Database (OMDb).
At least one plug-in comes from IMDb.
Data are -- hey, it's a plural -- subject to the limitations of their sources. (For example, TMDB search results currently max out at 20.) I am limiting myself to free data sources for now. (No, a "free trial" is not free.)
While much of the above data are retrieved directly from outside APIs and other such sources, data from American Film Institute (AFI) and British Film Institute (BFI) were manually entered the old fashioned way into a MySQL database. Re BFI I took the following liberties:
Regarding profile removals and data corrections:
Filtering is applied here to film projects flagged as "adult" by TheMovieDB. Pending "popular demand" I am contemplating a login and profile system with preferences (such as whether to allow adult images to appear) and permissions (such as data entry).
Whereas the overall purpose of this website is to serve as a personal demo/portfolio/workshop of web and data skills, this Movies section is not meant to compete with or substitute for far more definitive movie websites.
Whether or not he still clings to an award which he won in 1986 as a film critic for his college's newspaper, Jeffrey Hartmann is not responsible for the texts of overviews and biographies supplied by external data sources.