A work in constant progress (and occasional regress).
Release Date:
February 1, 2023
Original Title:
Astérix & Obélix : L'Empire du Milieu
Alternate Titles:
Asterix & Obelix in het Middenrijk
Asterix & Obelix: Das Reich der Mitte
Asterix & Obelix: I drakens rike
Asterix & Obelix: Im Reich der Mitte
Asterix & Obelix: L'impero di mezzo
Asterix ja Obelix lohikäärmeen valtakunnassa
Asterix og Obelix i dragens rike
Asterix og Obelix: I dragens Rige
Asterix und Obelix 5 - im Reich der Mitte
Astérix & Obélix : O Império do Meio
Astérix 5: L'Empire Céleste
Astérix and Obélix: The Middle Kingdom
Astérix et Obélix : L'Empire du Milieu
แอสเตอริกซ์ และ โอเบลิกซ์ กับอาณาจักรมังกร
Genres:
Adventure | Comedy | Family
Production Companies:
Artémis Productions
Canal+
Les Enfants Terribles
Les Éditions Albert René
OCS
Pathé
TF1
TF1 Films Production
Trésor Films
White and Yellow Films
Production Countries:
Belgium | France
Ratings / Certifications:
BR: L CH: 8 CZ: U DE: 6 DK: 7 ES: 7 FR: TP GR: K HU: 16 ID: SU LT: N-7 NL: AL NO: 6 PL: 7 PR: PG RU: 6+ SE: 7 SG: PG TR: 10+ US: PG
Runtime: 112
Gallic heroes and forever friends Asterix and Obelix journey to China to help Princess Sa See save the Empress and her land from a nefarious prince.
Additional First Assistant Camera:
Jimmy Bourcier
Additional Grip:
Simon Berthaud
David Bigard
Pierre Helie De Peretti
Tangui Delahodde
Laurent Mengolli
Kevin Strauch
Cyril Vannier
Additional Second Assistant Director:
Julie Pliouchtch
Additional Third Assistant Director:
Victoria Correia
Théodore Vuillequez
Art Direction:
Bertrand Clercq-Roques
Dominique Moisan
Assistant Art Director:
Chouchane Bakirel
Virginie Irdel
Victoria Poirier
Thierry Poulet
Simon Witte
Assistant Costume Designer:
Ludivine Roux
Assistant Director:
Virginie Jousset
Théo Richard
Assistant Location Manager:
Axel Sorensen
Assistant Makeup Artist:
Sandrine Roman
Assistant Script:
Angèle Pignon
Assistant Set Dresser:
Léa Adriansen
Charline Jaillard
Adrien Poujade
Assistant Unit Manager:
Achille Auzanneau
Mickaël Bagdian
Maxime Bedue
Lionel Bouilhac
Aurélie Bruyère
Sophie Clavaizolle
Jan de Calbiac
Philippe Girard
Baptiste Gourvennec
Elise Jullien
Anne-Hélène Kerner
Laurent Lafond
johan lanoé
Johanna Le Saux
Maxime Lebard
Pierre Maury
Réjane Ruby
Jim Thomasson
Maxime Valleix
Eloïse Dang Van
Best Boy Electric:
Didier Bourel
Best Boy Grip:
Yannick Freess
Laurent Schepman
Boom Operator:
Jonathan Acbard
Fred Messa
Josselin Panchout
Nicolas Paturle
Camera Operator:
Eric Bialas
Camera Trainee:
Mathilde Fernandez
Carpenter:
Bernon Sebastien
Casting:
Laurent Nogueira
Mathilde Snodgrass
Casting Assistant:
Winifrey Bandera-Guzman
Estelle Brision
Julie Gandossi
Luna Loy
Vianney Perez
Characters:
René Goscinny
Albert Uderzo
Colorist:
Ines Sanchez
Construction Buyer:
Omid Gharakhanian
Costume Designer:
Madeline Fontaine
Costumer:
Marie Credou
Craft Service:
Iacono Gabriel
Data Management Technician:
Florent Perrin
Digital Imaging Technician:
Nicolás Díaz
Director:
Guillaume Canet
Director of Photography:
André Chemetoff
Hugues Espinasse
Drone Cinematographer:
Brice Tholozan
Elliott Carrasco
Drone Operator:
Jorge Escribens
Drone Pilot:
Benjamin Lavayssière
Pablo Sotes
Electrician:
Ciaran Aguenier
Stéphane Blum
Damien Bret
Adrien Grasswill
Georges Harnack
Benjamin Lemonnyer
Mathieu Mouterde
Marie-Lou Penando
Lise Porte
Marc Rossero
Victor Servel
Extras Casting:
Virginie Jousset
Nina Morille
Extras Casting Assistant:
Mylène Ragon
Fight Choreographer:
Hugo Bariller
First Assistant Art Direction:
Stephanie Angrand
First Assistant Camera:
David Foquin
Malek Krimed
Jeremy Mauroy
Gregoire Thevenot
Gaffer:
Simon Bérard
Graphic Designer:
Patricia Ruelle
Grip:
Carl Demaille
Charles Lagorce
Guillaume Mondin
Victor Nigil
Laurent Pouchard
Key Grip:
Marc Wilhelm
Key Makeup Artist:
Stéphanie Guillon
Mathilde Humeau
Lisa Schonker
Agnieszka Szumacher
Location Manager:
Laurent Perrot
Location Scout:
Fabien Pondevaux
Makeup Artist:
Florence Batteault
Avril Carpentier
Delphine Duguet
Magalie Dumas
Lucky Nguyen
Patricia Prevot
Makeup Designer:
Hue Lan Van Duc
Makeup Trainee:
Manon Dumas
Original Music Composer:
Matthieu Chedid
Painter:
Cali Berthet
Mathieu Champel
Garance Fligny
Leslie Martinelli
Alison Naudin
Benjamin Stierle
Post-Production Manager:
Nicolas Mouchet
Producer:
Alain Attal
Production Accountant:
Dorothée Santucci
Production Assistant:
Clara Zegrodzki
Production Coordinator:
Marion Gerard
Production Design:
Aline Bonetto
Mathieu Junot
Production Manager:
Sandrine Paquot
Production Sound Mixer:
Rémi Daru
Property Buyer:
Emmanuelle Olle
Property Master:
Julie Robert de Beauchamp
Rigging Grip:
Franck Bonomi
Script Supervisor:
Chloé Rudolf
Sculptor:
Muriel Nicolle
Warina Contreras Ramos
Second Assistant Art Director:
Angélique Verbeeck
Second Assistant Camera:
Thomas Bazin
Etienne Dang
Haruyo Yokota
Second Assistant Director:
Hélène Fabre
Romain Hervieux
Set Designer:
Audrey Thiery
Carine Demongueres
Set Dresser:
Mathias Canard
Sound:
Clément Delarbre
Yannis do Couto
Nicia Mougenot
Chiara Nardo
Special Effects:
Clément Wintz
Special Effects Makeup Artist:
Guillaume Castagné
Marison De
Sarah Pariset
Olivier Afonso
Laetitia Hillion
Cyril Hipaux
Aimée Blot
Clément Wintz
Steadicam Operator:
Eric Bialas
Rémi Quilichini
Storyboard Artist:
Jonathan Delerue
Sylvain Rigollot
Stunt Coordinator:
Alexandre Cauderlier
Kévin Cauderlier
Patrick Cauderlier
Stunt Double:
Eddy Benguedih
Stunts:
Frans Boyer
Romain Canonne
Oscar Casellas
Amedéo Cazzella
Maurice Chan
Quentin D'Hainaut
Jean Eudes Drouvin
Ludovic Faure
Olivier Fornara
Thibault Gassmann
David Grolleau
Clément Huet
Robin Lallart
Thitsady Voravong
Mael Lamberton
Charles Lecoq
Alexandre Levand
Vincent Marotta
Alexandre Moreira
Michel Nguyen
Anthony Pho
Mario Preaud
Vibol-Joseph Sok
Sebastien Soudais
Alexandre Vu
Supervising Art Director:
Sandrine Jarron
Transportation Captain:
Clément Lepoix
Unit Manager:
Anthony Cazet
Stanislas De Lardemelle
Utility Stunts:
Dustin Audibert
Video Assist Operator:
Vincent Paté
Visual Effects Coordinator:
Stéphanie Pottier
Visual Effects Producer:
Nicolas Lacroix
Michel Denis
Visual Effects Supervisor:
Hugues Namur
Aurelie Lajoux
Bryan Jones
Wardrobe Assistant:
Emilie Hug
Mathilde Lévêque
Julian Moeglin
Weapons Master:
Paul Bourcart
Most data and links to images for the Movies section come from TheMovieDB (TMDB).
Additional data for Film Titles come from The Open Movie Database (OMDb).
At least one plug-in comes from IMDb.
Data are -- hey, it's a plural -- subject to the limitations of their sources. (For example, TMDB search results currently max out at 20.) I am limiting myself to free data sources for now. (No, a "free trial" is not free.)
While much of the above data are retrieved directly from outside APIs and other such sources, data from American Film Institute (AFI) and British Film Institute (BFI) were manually entered the old fashioned way into a MySQL database. Re BFI I took the following liberties:
Regarding profile removals and data corrections:
Filtering is applied here to film projects flagged as "adult" by TheMovieDB. Pending "popular demand" I am contemplating a login and profile system with preferences (such as whether to allow adult images to appear) and permissions (such as data entry).
Whereas the overall purpose of this website is to serve as a personal demo/portfolio/workshop of web and data skills, this Movies section is not meant to compete with or substitute for far more definitive movie websites.
Whether or not he still clings to an award which he won in 1986 as a film critic for his college's newspaper, Jeffrey Hartmann is not responsible for the texts of overviews and biographies supplied by external data sources.