A work in constant progress (and occasional regress).
Release Date:
February 5, 2015
Original Title:
Shaun the Sheep Movie
Alternate Titles:
F for Faar Filmen
Fåret Shaun Filmen
Shaun le Mouton, le film
Shaun le mouton
Shaun the Sheep: The Movie
못말리는 어린양 숀
Genres:
Adventure | Animation | Comedy | Family
Production Companies:
Aardman
Anton Capital Entertainment
StudioCanal
Production Countries:
France | United Kingdom
Ratings / Certifications:
AU: G CZ: U DK: A ES: Ai FR: U GB: U HU: KN IE: G JP: G NL: AL PL: AL PT: M/6 RU: 0+ SE: Btl SK: U US: PG
Runtime: 85
When Shaun decides to take the day off and have some fun, he gets a little more action than he bargained for. A mix up with the Farmer, a caravan and a very steep hill lead them all to the Big City and it's up to Shaun and the flock to return everyone safely to the green grass of home.
ADR Mixer:
Peter Gleaves
ADR Recording Engineer:
Chris Domaille
ADR Recordist:
Mark Appleby
Simon Diggins
Fionn Higgins
ADR Voice Casting:
Vanessa Baker
Additional Editor:
Jack Paulson
Justin Krish
Animation:
Claire Rolls
Gareth Love
Jason Comley
Andy Symanowski
Jo Fenton
Grant Maisey
Dave Osmand
Terry Brain
Raul G. Eguia
Rhodri Lovett
Alison Evans
Lee Wilton
Steve Cox
Animation Supervisor:
Loyd Price
Assistant Art Director:
Helen Javes
Richard Edmunds
Assistant Camera:
Beth MacDonald
Chris Johnson
John Quarrell
Joe Maxwell
Assistant Sound Editor:
Rob Hardcastle
Peter Warnock
CG Supervisor:
Grant Hewlett
Characters:
Nick Park
Co-Executive Producer:
Alicia Gold
Carla Shelley
Kerry Lock
Sean Clarke
Colorist:
Max Horton
Compositing Artist:
Ivelina Dobreva
Concept Artist:
Alfred Llupiá
Conductor:
Andrew Brown
Creative Director:
Dan Efergan
Data Management Technician:
Sophie Nguyen-Thomas
Digital Compositor:
Owen Revell
Ricardo Musch
Djordje Milasinovic
Cyrille Gohier
Digital Intermediate Producer:
Begoсa Lopez
Director:
Mark Burton
Richard Starzak
Director of Photography:
Charles Copping
Dave Alex Riddett
Editor:
Sim Evan-Jones
Electrician:
Adam Vernon
Clive Scott
Peter Marshall
Epk Producer:
Rob Done
Executive Assistant:
Eli Donovan
Angie Last
Molly Van Den Brink
Fran Hawley
Zena Allen
Ali Cook
Emily Metcalfe
Executive Producer:
Nick Park
Olivier Courson
David Sproxton
Peter Lord
Ron Halpern
Finance:
Joanna Cave
First Assistant Director:
Richard Bowen
First Assistant Editor:
Tom Doggart
Foley Artist:
Julien Pirrie
Foley Editor:
Mathias Schuster
Foley Mixer:
Mathias Schuster
Gaffer:
Richard Hosken
Lead Animator:
Will Becher
Laurie Sitzia
Lighting Camera:
Laura Howie
Matte Painter:
Diego Fernández Goberna
Modeling:
James Parkyn
Cormac McKee
Hanna Habermann
Becky Redhead
Will Harding
Jay Smart
Kate Berry
Modelling Supervisor:
Andrew 'Bloxy' Bloxham
Music Arranger:
Paul Saunderson
Steve Wright
Music Coordinator:
Josine Cohen
Music Editor:
John Warhurst
Kirsty Whalley
Music Producer:
Stephen McLaughlin
Music Supervisor:
Nick Angel
Musician:
Chris Laurence
Kenny Dickenson
Sally Heath
Marli Wren
Jake Walker
Nicholas Bucknall
Sagat Guirey
Online Editor:
Michael Crusz
Orchestrator:
Julian Kershaw
Jessica Dannheisser
Original Music Composer:
Ilan Eshkeri
Post Production Supervisor:
Tom Barnes
Producer:
Paul Kewley
Julie Lockhart
Production Accountant:
Karen Walter
Production Assistant:
Albert Testani
Production Coordinator:
Kelly Barker
Kelly Lappin
Production Design:
Matt Perry
Production Manager:
Richard Beek
Project Manager:
Moira Brophy
Prop Maker:
Laura Savage
Sculptor:
Andy Spradbery
Second Assistant Director:
Leigh Manning
Ben Barrowman
Senior Modeller:
Ellie Weston
Nigel Leach
Anne King
Harriet Thomas
Claire Drewett
Gary Roberts
Kevin Wright
Set Dresser:
Rob Slagter
Rosa Dodd
Simon Farrell
Sound Designer:
Adrian Rhodes
Sound Effects Editor:
Antony Bayman
Sound Engineer:
Poppy Kavanagh
Sound Mix Technician:
Johnathan Rush
Simon Hill
Sound Re-Recording Mixer:
Antony Bayman
Still Photographer:
Chris Johnson
James H. Fisher
Story Consultant:
Steve Box
Storyboard Artist:
Ashley Boddy
David Vinicombe
Luis Zamora Pueyo
Paul Bolger
Jay Clarke
Systems Administrators & Support:
Toby Chilcott
Luke Padfield
Sam J. Green
Mark Keightley
William Fuller
Thanks:
Peter Serafinowicz
Mark Thomas
Gregory Perler
Phill Jupitus
Rob Sprackling
Miles Bullough
Johnny Smith
Nancy Jones
Third Assistant Director:
Georgina Reynolds
Unit Publicist:
Arthur Sheriff
VFX Artist:
Hugh Brazier
Visual Effects:
Val Wardlaw
Visual Effects Compositor:
Neil Scholes
Visual Effects Coordinator:
Ella Askew
Visual Effects Producer:
Melanie Byrne
Visual Effects Production Assistant:
Charlotte Curran
Visual Effects Supervisor:
Howard Jones
Writer:
Mark Burton
Richard Starzak
Most data and links to images for the Movies section come from TheMovieDB (TMDB).
Additional data for Film Titles come from The Open Movie Database (OMDb).
At least one plug-in comes from IMDb.
Data are -- hey, it's a plural -- subject to the limitations of their sources. (For example, TMDB search results currently max out at 20.) I am limiting myself to free data sources for now. (No, a "free trial" is not free.)
While much of the above data are retrieved directly from outside APIs and other such sources, data from American Film Institute (AFI) and British Film Institute (BFI) were manually entered the old fashioned way into a MySQL database. Re BFI I took the following liberties:
Regarding profile removals and data corrections:
Filtering is applied here to film projects flagged as "adult" by TheMovieDB. Pending "popular demand" I am contemplating a login and profile system with preferences (such as whether to allow adult images to appear) and permissions (such as data entry).
Whereas the overall purpose of this website is to serve as a personal demo/portfolio/workshop of web and data skills, this Movies section is not meant to compete with or substitute for far more definitive movie websites.
Whether or not he still clings to an award which he won in 1986 as a film critic for his college's newspaper, Jeffrey Hartmann is not responsible for the texts of overviews and biographies supplied by external data sources.